Get startedTinoth Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in Lambourne End, Romford, Romford (RM4 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £890,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £793,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Tinoth Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 5 'Flood Risk Assessment', condition 6 'Surface Water Disposal' and condition 7 'Hard and Soft Landscaping' on planning permission EPF/2327/22 (Demolition of existing residential house and existing kennels. Erection of new four bedroom house and associated landscaping works)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£793,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Tinoth Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £4,419
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Non Material Amendment to EPF/2327/22 (Demolition of existing residential house and existing kennels. Erection of new four bedroom house and associated landscaping works)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£793,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1NA: £770,800 (2024–2013).
1 Tuttleby Cottages Manor Road Lambourne End Romford
Sold Nov 2024
Forest Lodge Manor Road Lambourne End Romford
Sold Jun 2022
Church House Manor Road Lambourne End Romford
Sold Apr 2022
Tree Tops Manor Road Lambourne End Romford
Sold Jan 2016
5 Tuttleby Cottages Manor Road Lambourne End Romford
Sold Dec 2002
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
RM4 1HS
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB