Get startedGlenwood is a detached house in Noak Hill, Romford, Romford (RM4 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extensions and the addition of front and rear dormers
Latest sale on Glenwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Glenwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,980
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Wincanton Road Noak Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Annex/outhouse extension and increase in ridge height, increase in ridge height with roof enlargement to dwelling to create first floor accommodation with single and two storey front and rear extensions, front, side and rear dormer windows, roof lights and external alterations
15 February 2022Most recent
£705,000
+76.3%over 19 years10 June 2002
£399,995
+158.1%over 5 years21 February 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1LB: £220,000 (2020–2002).
Gravel Pit Coppice Caravan Site Romany Rest Caravan 2 Benskins Lane Noak Hill Romford
Sold Jul 2020
Gravel Pit Coppice Caravan Site Rosewood Cottage Caravan 6 Benskins Lane Noak Hill Romford
Sold Jul 2020
Halldene Benskins Lane Noak Hill Romford
Sold Oct 2019
Sylvan Glade Benskins Lane Noak Hill Romford
Sold Jun 2014
Woodways Benskins Lane Noak Hill Romford
Sold Jun 2000
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
RM4 1PU
Closest school
2.1 km
Drapers' Brookside Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.