Get started11 Towneley Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 23.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. Sold August 2018 for £470,000.
11 Towneley Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2021
11 Towneley Cottages has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension. (Revised application to EPF/2956/19).
Price for 11 Towneley Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
11 Towneley Cottages outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,553
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension. (Revised application to EPF/3009/17).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2018Most recent
£470,000
+22.1%over 2 years12 February 2016
£385,000
+243.8%over 20 years2 January 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1JP: £435,000 (2024–2022).
Standish House Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
7 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Oct 2023
3 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Mar 2023
Colyton Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Nov 2022
9 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM4 1LA
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.