Get started1 Towneley Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 44.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Towneley Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
1 Towneley Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Towneley Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

25 February 2016Most recent
£410,000
+28.1%over 9 years18 July 2006
£320,000
+73.0%over 5 years23 March 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1JP: £435,000 (2024–2022).
Standish House Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2024
7 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Oct 2023
3 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Mar 2023
Colyton Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Nov 2022
9 Towneley Cottages Tysea Hill Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM4 1DP
Tysea Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.