Get started35 Alderwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 630 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 15.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Alderwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2021
35 Alderwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 35 Alderwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,265
Street avg £4,474
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£425,000
+26.9%over 2 years10 October 2013
£335,000
+7.0%over 2 years17 August 2011
£313,000
+40.4%over 7 years5 September 2003
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DJ: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1ES
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.