Get started39 Alderwood Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £680,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Alderwood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
39 Alderwood Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£680,000
+7.1%over 2 years28 May 2021
£635,000
+93.6%over 10 years8 June 2010
£328,000
-13.7%over 3 years6 December 2006
£380,000
+120.9%over 5 years24 July 2001
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DJ: £500,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1PU
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.