Get started33 Alderwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 13.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£696/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £487,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Alderwood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
33 Alderwood Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,492
Street avg £4,465
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2019Most recent
£487,000
+4.7%over 1 year17 May 2018
£465,000
+14.8%over 1 year14 October 2016
£405,000
+362.9%over 19 years29 August 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DJ: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1DP
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.