Get started30 Alderwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
30 Alderwood Drive has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a 3.85 metre deep single storey rear flat roof extension, height to eaves 2.75 metres and overall height of 3.2 metres (Amendment to EPF/1582/15)
30 Alderwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 7 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 30 Alderwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,411
Street avg £4,543
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval application for a 3.7 metre deep single storey rear flat roof extension, height to eaves 2.65 metres and overall height of 3.1 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2015Most recent
£303,000
+25.3%over 6 years5 September 2008
£241,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DJ: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB