Get started6 Orchid Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 74.7% above the 2007 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Orchid Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
6 Orchid Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 12 years.
6 Orchid Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £5,737
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 August 2007Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 2 years20 May 2005
£175,000
+78.6%over 4 years18 August 2000
£98,000
+19.5%over 1 year10 September 1998
£82,000
+12.9%over 2 years9 October 1995
£72,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM4 1LX
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.