Get started8 Orchid Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 197.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £408,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 8 Orchid Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£408,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 Orchid Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,565
Street avg £4,531
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£408,500
+25.7%over 9 years30 March 2016
£325,000
+40.7%over 8 years18 July 2007
£231,000
+35.9%over 3 years12 July 2004
£170,000
+70.0%over 4 years7 July 2000
£99,995
+16.3%over 2 years27 March 1998
£86,000
+14.8%over 2 years1 March 1996
£74,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £248,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM4 1LX
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.