Get started10 Orchid Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 154.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in September 2025. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 10 Orchid Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 10 Orchid Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,351
Street avg £4,279
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2025Most recent
£235,000
+18.7%over 4 years21 May 2021
£198,000
-2.0%over 4 years5 April 2017
£202,000
+92.4%over 4 years7 December 2012
£105,000
-9.5%over 9 years17 February 2003
£116,000
+78.5%over 2 years31 March 2000
£65,000
+45.7%over 4 years1 December 1995
£44,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM4 1UA
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.