Get started20 Orchid Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 62.1% above the 2013 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Orchid Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
20 Orchid Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Orchid Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £4,431
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 May 2013Most recent
£177,000
+1.1%over 5 years5 June 2007
£175,000
+25.0%over 3 years5 December 2003
£140,000
+41.4%over 2 years2 July 2001
£99,000
+33.8%over 2 years17 December 1998
£74,000
+37.3%over 3 years27 October 1995
£53,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM4 1LX
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.