Get started18 Orchid Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £290,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 18 Orchid Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£290,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
18 Orchid Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,696
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2022Most recent
£290,500
+100.3%over 13 years26 September 2008
£145,000
+48.7%over 7 years23 July 2001
£97,500
+64.6%over 5 years13 October 1995
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM4 1LX
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.