Get started17 Orchid Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 10th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £248,000.
17 Orchid Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
17 Orchid Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 17 Orchid Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,905
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 February 2023Most recent
£248,000
+15.3%over 3 years14 February 2020
£215,000
+2.4%over 1 year13 July 2018
£210,000
+180.0%over 18 years2 June 2000
£75,000
+68.2%over 4 years30 November 1995
£44,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM4 1UA
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.