Get started14 Orchid Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £202,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Orchid Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
14 Orchid Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £4,317
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

12 August 2021Most recent
£202,500
+344.1%over 25 years17 November 1995
£45,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DF: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM4 1UA
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB