Get started5 Willow Tree Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 66.8% above the 2012 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Willow Tree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 5 Willow Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £5,906
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Blue Boar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2012Most recent
£280,000
+1.8%over 4 years22 June 2007
£275,000
+34.1%over 4 years15 April 2003
£205,000
+24.2%over 1 year28 September 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BL: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM4 1ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.