Get started4 Willow Tree Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £377,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Willow Tree Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
4 Willow Tree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
4 Willow Tree Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,081
Street avg £5,812
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Blue Boar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£377,000
+0.5%over 3 years27 April 2016
£375,000
+94.8%over 13 years20 December 2002
£192,500
+13.2%over 1 year19 October 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BL: £440,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM4 1ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.