Get started12 Willow Tree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £502,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£502,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 12 Willow Tree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,970
Street avg £5,882
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Blue Boar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£502,000
+10.3%over 5 years5 January 2016
£455,000
+8.3%over 5 years1 April 2010
£420,000
+24.3%over 7 years20 December 2002
£338,000
+35.2%over 1 year28 August 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BL: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM4 1LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.