Get started8 Cromwells Mere is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £518,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
8 Cromwells Mere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Raise Canopy Height to 2.5 meters
Latest sale on 8 Cromwells Mere was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cromwells Mere runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,281
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2025Most recent
£518,000
+16.9%over 7 years29 September 2017
£443,000
+17.4%over 2 years7 November 2014
£377,500
+51.0%over 11 years22 November 2002
£249,995
+25.0%over 1 year30 August 2001
£199,950
+75.4%over 4 years18 July 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4HU: £325,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RM1 4LZ
Bower Park School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bower Park Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.