Get started3 Cromwells Mere is a two-bedroom property in Romford (RM1 4HU). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Raise Canopy Height to 2.5 meters
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£207,500
Growth on file: 24.0% per year over 6 years.
11 October 2004Most recent
£207,500
+249.7%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 December 1998
£59,342
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4HU: £430,000 (2025–2015).
RM1 4UR
Bower Park School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bower Park Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB