Get started27a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £685,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
27a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£4,447
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 June 2020Most recent
£685,000
+69.1%over 6 years29 July 2013
£405,000
+8.0%over 8 years14 June 2005
£375,000
+150.0%over 9 years28 February 1996
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2RA: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RM1 2ST
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.