Get started9 Manor Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 31.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Manor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Manor Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £3,322
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2RA: £680,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RM1 2ST
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB