Get started77 George Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £407,609. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 77 George Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£407,609
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
77 George Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,740
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2022Most recent
£407,609
+77.2%over 9 years4 June 2013
£229,995
+5.5%over 1 year7 October 2011
£218,000
-6.2%over 4 years25 September 2007
£232,500
+287.5%over 10 years8 August 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £382,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM1 2QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.