Get started29 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £382,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 George Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 29 George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,618
Street avg £3,788
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£382,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM1 2QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB