Get started47 George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £402,500 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
47 George Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,367
Street avg £3,796
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£402,500
+5.9%over 3 years2 December 2020
£380,000
+60.0%over 7 years29 November 2013
£237,500
+27.3%over 7 years21 December 2005
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £382,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.