Get started45 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 782 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 83.3% above the 2007 sale of £209,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
45 George Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
45 George Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 6 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 45 George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£209,500
+70.3%over 5 years21 February 2002
£122,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB