Get started43 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 43 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
43 George Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2021Most recent
£330,000
+34.1%over 6 years16 January 2015
£246,000
+14.4%over 7 years1 June 2007
£214,995
+38.7%over 1 year17 June 2005
£155,000
+6.2%over 1 year18 July 2003
£146,000
+78.1%over 3 years3 September 1999
£81,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.