Get started41 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 97.1% above the 2010 sale of £206,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 13 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 41 George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2010Most recent
£206,500
+19.4%over 4 years6 January 2006
£173,000
+77.4%over 5 years21 September 2000
£97,500
+71.1%over 3 years21 August 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2DT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.