Get started37 George Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 89.3% above the 2007 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 George Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 37 George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2007Most recent
£215,000
+46.3%over 4 years13 February 2003
£147,000
+137.1%over 5 years16 April 1997
£62,000
+6.9%over 11 months10 May 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2DT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.