Get started3 George Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £328,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,831
Street avg £3,813
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

29 July 2021Most recent
£328,500
+209.9%over 19 years15 May 2002
£105,995
+27.7%over 1 year31 May 2000
£83,000
+38.3%over 2 years2 June 1997
£60,000
+37.9%18 December 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2DT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.