Get started27 George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 27 George Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2021Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 6 years12 December 2014
£250,000
+47.1%over 11 years24 March 2003
£170,000
+117.9%over 3 years17 June 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.