Get started21 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
21 George Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£315,000
+50.7%over 13 years24 August 2007
£209,000
+22.9%over 1 year2 September 2005
£170,000
+183.4%over 8 years25 October 1996
£59,995
25 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.