Get started8 Frazer Close is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 430% above the 1996 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 35 EPCs).
8 Frazer Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 2 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 8 Frazer Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £3,863
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clydesdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

25 November 1996Most recent
£30,000
+9.1%over 1 year25 April 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DF: £201,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 2AH
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB