Get started27 Frazer Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in October 2025.
Price for 27 Frazer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 27 Frazer Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,026
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clydesdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£235,000
+16.9%over 1 year23 October 2023
£201,000
+378.6%over 25 years24 October 1997
£42,000
+5.0%over 11 months25 November 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DF: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 2TE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.