Get started18 Frazer Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 25th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £205,000.
Price for 18 Frazer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Frazer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,767
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clydesdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

30 July 2024Most recent
£205,000
+89.8%over 14 years30 November 2009
£108,000
+132.3%over 12 years28 October 1997
£46,500
+31.0%24 June 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DF: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 2DF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.