Get started2 Frazer Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 48.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2020.
2 Frazer Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 2 Frazer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clydesdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2020Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 8 years7 September 2012
£105,000
-11.0%over 5 years4 April 2007
£118,000
+148.4%over 6 years31 October 2000
£47,500
+18.8%over 2 years12 December 1997
£40,000
+56.9%over 2 years13 April 1995
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DF: £201,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 2AH
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.