Get started128a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 74 m² this is the 15th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 6 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 128a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £5,931
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Avenue (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

1 February 2008Most recent
£400,000
+3.9%over 6 months26 July 2007
£385,000
+250.0%over 5 years3 October 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DL: £256,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RM1 1QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.