Get started32 Malt House Place is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 59 m² this is the 44th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 59 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 58 EPCs).
32 Malt House Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 32 Malt House Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,322
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

7 October 2020Most recent
£255,000
+30.8%over 12 years8 November 2007
£195,000
+14.7%over 3 years5 December 2003
£170,000
+13.3%over 1 year22 March 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AR: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM1 1TH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.