Get started6 Bamborough Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2023
Price for 6 Bamborough Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 6 Bamborough Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £4,501
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cripplegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 January 2023Most recent
£450,000
+52.5%over 9 years27 September 2013
£295,000
+18.0%over 6 years16 October 2006
£250,000
+47.1%over 4 years24 May 2002
£169,950
+120.7%over 6 years31 October 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.