Get started22 Bamborough Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Price for 22 Bamborough Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Bamborough Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £4,528
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cripplegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2020Most recent
£265,000
+33.8%over 12 years12 July 2007
£198,000
+39.4%over 4 years20 January 2003
£142,000
+35.9%over 2 years20 December 2000
£104,500
+92.6%over 5 years28 September 1995
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH13 9DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.