Get started17 Bamborough Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 577 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 27 EPCs).
17 Bamborough Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
17 Bamborough Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,224
Street avg £4,515
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cripplegate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 October 2016Most recent
£280,000
+36.6%over 4 years6 September 2012
£205,000
15 January 2008
£206,000
+31.2%over 4 years7 November 2003
£157,000
+78.4%over 4 years3 August 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9XF: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH13 9DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.