Get started8 Amberglade is a four-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9UB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 37.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 161 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 5 EPCs).
8 Amberglade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 8 Amberglade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 October 2015Most recent
£450,000
+38.5%over 9 years12 September 2006
£325,000
+10.2%over 4 years25 June 2002
£295,000
+43.9%over 2 years20 July 1999
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9UB: £275,000 (2017–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH13 9HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.