Get started22 Oakapple Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 99 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 22 Oakapple Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 22 Oakapple Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2022Most recent
£425,000
+77.8%over 8 years19 February 2013
£239,000
+34.3%over 10 years9 August 2002
£178,000
+54.8%over 2 years22 October 1999
£114,950
+16.1%over 1 year4 June 1998
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 8BN
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.