Get started17 Oakapple Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £375,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Oakapple Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Oakapple Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,641
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£375,000
+68.5%over 15 years29 January 2008
£222,500
+159.5%over 10 years5 August 1997
£85,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RU: £377,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.