Get started11 Oakapple Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 167.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £380,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Oakapple Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£380,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 11 Oakapple Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

19 October 2022Most recent
£380,500
+136.3%over 19 years21 February 2003
£161,000
+96.3%over 5 years30 January 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH13 8BN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.