Get started40 Acorn Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £410,000 in April 2024.
40 Acorn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear extension, first floor side extension and garage conversion
40 Acorn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 40 Acorn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£410,000
+18.8%over 4 years13 September 2019
£345,000
+51.3%over 11 years29 August 2008
£228,000
+202.0%over 13 years23 June 1995
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RS: £387,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.