Get started26 Acorn Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 52% above the 2008 sale of £275,000.
26 Acorn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Acorn Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 13 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 13 years.
26 Acorn Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2008Most recent
£275,000
+266.7%over 12 years30 June 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RS: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH13 8PH
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB