Get started2 Acorn Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £425,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Acorn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Acorn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
2 Acorn Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,319
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£425,500
+27.8%over 1 year20 October 2020
£333,000
+41.1%over 14 years20 December 2005
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RS: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 8BN
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.