Get started49 Acorn Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RR). It has council tax band E.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey
1st floor extension and conversion of loft space into living accommodation
49 Acorn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£297,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 10 years.
26 June 2007Most recent
£297,000
+159.4%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey
1st floor extension and convert loft space into living accommodation
23 December 1997
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RR: £305,000 (2024–2021).
RH13 8BN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB