Get started5 The Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Dial Post, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3081 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £950,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 286 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (243 m² median across 8 EPCs).
5 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
A recent planning application at 5 The Green was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of 1.2m high railings to front of property including gate in front of access door
Latest sale on 5 The Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Surgery to 4 x Oak
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2021Most recent
£950,000
+11.8%over 5 years30 September 2015
£850,000
+22.7%over 2 years23 August 2013
£692,500
+53.9%over 12 years24 May 2001
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QS: £750,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
2.8 km
Shipley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.